Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubHouseplantsShrubs

× Fatshedera lizei
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

tree ivy

a medium-sized evergreen shrub to 2m, larger if trained to climb, with large, leathery, palmately lobed leaves and small flowers in globose panicles

Other common names
ivy tree [2]
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

x Fatshedera are evergreen shrubs that can be trained to climb, with glossy, leathery, palmately lobed leaves and terminal panicles of small greenish-white flowers

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Suitable for a cool conservatory. Can be trained against a wall or pillar

Propagation

Propagate by softwood or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Patio and container plants
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pinch out young growth to promote bushy growth

Pests

May be attacked by scale insects and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.