Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Daphne blagayana

Blagay's daphne

A trailing evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub to a height of 40cm, with dark green, oval-shaped leaves. In spring, bears clusters of highly fragrant white flowers at the ends of the stems, followed by round pink or white berries

Other common names
Balkan daphne
king's rose
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Botanical details
Family
Thymelaeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen or Semi evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Daphne can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with small, usually very fragrant tubular, 4-lobed flowers, often followed by colourful berries

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Allow this plant to layer to encourage new growth. Resents transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood cuttings, semi-hardwood cuttings, grafting or layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Wall side borders
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.