Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Darlingtonia californica
  • RHS AGM

Californian pitcher plant

D. californica is a perennial to 40cm, forming a rosette of trumpet-shaped leaves with the red-veined top folded over to form a hood with a reddish appendage. Flowers 6cm across, bell-shaped, with narrow yellowish-green sepals surrounding heavily purple-veined petals

Other common names
cobra flower
cobra lily
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple Yellow Green Red
Summer Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Sarraceniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Darlingtonia are carnivorous perennials with several pitcher-like leaves hooded at the top, and solitary, nodding flowers in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
USA

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in full light with shelter from hot sun. In winter keep moist, cool and well ventilated. Grow outdoors in moist but sharply drained acid soil in full sun. Irrigate with lime-free water

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by scale insects, mealybugs, aphids and tortrix moth

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.