Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Datura stramonium

thorn apple

D. stramonium is a symmetrically branched annual, sometimes turning up as a weed, with large, coarsely toothed, oval leaves. White, trumpet-shaped flowers, sometimes flushed purple, are followed by spiny fruit up to 5cm long. This image shows D. stramonium var. chalybaea which is the purple flushed variety.

Other common names
apple of Peru
devil's apple
see moredevil's ladder
devil's trumpet
dewtry
fireweed
gypsum weed
gypsy weed
Jamestown lily
Jamestown weed
Jimson weed
loco weed
mad apple
stinkweed
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple White Green Green
Autumn Purple White Green Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts, especially the seeds, are highly poisonous by ingestion. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Datura can be large annuals or short-lived perennials, with simple, coarsely toothed leaves and often fragrant, funnel-shaped white or purple flowers followed by spiny seed-capsules

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Cosmopolitan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil with full sun. Can be used for summer bedding

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in situ in spring or earlier under glass and planted out after the danger of frost

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

May be affected by a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.