Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Deschampsia flexuosa

bent grass

Tufted evergreen grass about 60cm in height, with thread-like, smooth blue-green leaves to 20cm long. Silver-tinted purple or brown spikelets, in open flower panicles are produced on wavy stems, in early and midsummer

Other common names
common hair grass
crinkled hair grass
see morewavy hair grass
Synonyms
Aira flexuosa
Aira alpestris
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Grey Silver Purple Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green Brown
Winter Blue Green Brown
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Deschampsia can be deciduous or evergreen, tufted grasses with linear or thread-like leaves and open flowering panicles in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp. N. Hemisphere

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist or well-drained neutral to acid garden soil in sun or part shade, incorporating plenty of well-rotted garden compost before planting to help retain moisture in dry soils. See Ornamental grasses cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed in situ in spring or autumn, or by division in mid spring or early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove flower heads before growth begins in early spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.