Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsConservatory Greenhouse

Crocus serotinus subsp. salzmannii
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

C. serotinus subsp. salzmannii is an autumn-flowering corm. Funnel-shaped, lilac blue flowers, to 10cm in height, sometimes with a yellow throat, appear with the narrow, linear leaves

Synonyms
Crocus salzmannii
Crocus asturicus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn Blue Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Iberian Pen. Morocco

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers sun and well-drained compost. Keep warm and dry in dormant season

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division of clumps

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.