Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Dianthus gratianopolitanus
  • RHS AGM

Cheddar pink

D. gratianopolitanus is an evergreen perennial to 15cm in height, forming a mat of narrow, glaucous leaves. Flowers solitary, 2cm in width, richly fragrant, with deep rose-pink, fringed petals

Other common names
cliff pink
clove pink
see moremountain pink
sweet pink
Synonyms
Dianthus caesius
Dianthus Cheddar pink
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Dianthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or subshrubs with narrow, often greyish leaves and showy flowers that are frequently fragrant

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W & C Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Well-suited to a rock garden or the edge of a border

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Deadhead as required

Pests

Can get aphids, slugs and caterpillars

Diseases

May be affected by Fusarium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.