Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsConservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Dichelostemma ida-maia

firecracker flower

D. ida-maia is a cormous perennial to about 30cm with narrow, upright leaves which die back as it blooms. The flowers, borne in clusters at the ends of narrow stems, are tubular, mainly red with yellow and green tips

Other common names
crimson Californian hyacinth
crimson satin flower
see morefloral firecracker
vegetable firecracker
Synonyms
Brevoortia ida-maia
Brodiaea coccinea
see moreBrodiaea ida-maia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Red Yellow
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Dichelostemma are cormous perennials with narrow, grassy foliage and umbels or racemes of tubular or narrowly bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W North America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Requires a warm, dry dormant season to ripen the corm, so best grown in an alpine house or cold frame, in free-draining compost, in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or remove offsets in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.