Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Diospyros lotus

date plum

D. lotus is a spreading, deciduous tree with glossy, dark green leaves up to 10cm long. Bears tiny, bell-shaped, greenish flowers in mid- to late summer followed, on female flowers and in a good summer, by yellow, orange or purple, plum-like but inedible fruit

Other common names
European date plum
lotus tree
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green Orange Purple Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ebenaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Diospyros are deciduous trees and shrubs with bold, often glossy, leaves and fleshy, colourful fruit. Small bell- or urn-shaped male and female flowers usually occur on separate plants

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Requires deep, fertile, well-drained, loamy soil in full sun with shelter from cold wind and late spring frosts

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.