Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Echinops bannaticus 'Taplow Blue'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

globe thistle 'Taplow Blue'

'Taplow Blue' is a robust, upright herbaceous perennial, with divided, prickly dark green leaves whitish beneath. Rounded, steel-blue flower heads on branched, leafy stems

Synonyms
Echinops 'Taplow Blue'
Echinops ritro 'Taplow Blue'
see moreEryngium 'Taplow Blue'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Echinops can be annuals, biennials or perennials with simple or pinnately lobed, spiny leaves and spherical blue or whitish flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best in poor, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate most soils in full sun and can tolerate partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in seed bed in mid spring. Propagate by division in spring or autumn. Propagate by root cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding

Pests

Prone to aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.