Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Zephyranthes atamasca

atamasco lily

Other common names
Easter lily
zephyr lily [2]
Synonyms
Amaryllis atamasca
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Zephyranthes

Genus description

Zephyranthes can be deciduous or evergreen bulbous perennials, with linear leaves and funnel-shaped or crocus-like flowers in spring, summer or autumn

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.