Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialAlpine Rockery

Dodecatheon jeffreyi

giant American cowslip

A herbaceous perennial up to 60cm high, with a basal rosette of oval, mid-green leaves that are slightly sticky. Pendent flowers, in shades of pink, purple and red and with distinctive swept-back petals, are held on short stalks from the top of stout flowering stems in early to mid summer

Other common names
sierra shooting star
Synonyms
Primula jeffreyi
Dodecatheon tetrandrum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Red Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Dodecatheon are summer-dormant herbaceous perennials with basal rosettes of simple leaves and erect or arching stems bearing umbels of cyclamen-like flowers with strongly reflexed petals

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus rich soil in sun or part shade. Needs plenty of moisture while in growth; ideal for planting in a woodland or near a pond or stream

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in pots in an open frame as soon as ripe, or by division in spring. Seed needs exposure to cold before it will germinate

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails on young growth

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.