Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Knautia macedonica
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Macedonian scabious

K. macedonica is an herbaceous perennial to 75cm in height, with pinnately lobed basal leaves and simple or lobed stem leaves, with a succession of deep crimson flower-heads 3-4cm across, from mid-summer

Synonyms
Scabiosa rumelica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Knautia can be annuals or perennials, and may have simple or pinnately lobed leaves and scabious-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame in spring or propagate by basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Old flower stems can be cut down after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.