Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Passiflora alata (F)
  • RHS AGM

winged-stem passion flower

P. alata is an evergreen climber to 6m or more, with 4-winged stems and large 3-lobed leaves. Flowers 12cm across, fragrant, bowl-shaped, with spreading red tepals and corona banded with purple and white, followed by edible yellow fruit 12cm long

Other common names
fragrant granadilla
winged passion-flower

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Passifloraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Passiflora are mostly tender tendril-climbing shrubs, with simple or palmately-lobed, generally evergreen leaves and showy flowers of distinctive structure with often colourful coronal filaments, followed by conspicuous fruits, edible in some species

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Peru & Brazil

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost such as John Innes No. 3 in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely when in growth and sparingly in winter. Best grown under cover and kept frost free

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 13 to 18°C in spring or root semi-hardwood cuttings in summer. Layering can be carried out in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 or pruning group 12 in early spring

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects and glasshouse whitefly may be a problem under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.