Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Agapanthus africanus (L.) Hoffmanns.

African lily

Plants grown as A. africanus are evergreen perennials with strap-shaped leaves and erect stems to 0.8m, bearing umbels of deep blue, trumpet-shaped flowers in summer

Other common names
blue African lily
Egyptian lily
see morelily of the Nile
Synonyms
Agapanthus umbellatus
Agapanthus minor
see moreAgapanthus africanus minor
Agapanthus umbellatus L'Hérit.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Agapanthus are clump-forming perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves, evergreen in some species, and erect stems bearing umbels of funnel-shaped blue or white flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a container of moist but well-drained compost and position in full sun. Water during the growing season and liquid feed monthly from spring to flowering. Over the winter, bring container under cover. See Agapanthus cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No need to cut down in the autumn, as the seedheads look attractive over winter

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.