Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
FernsHerbaceous Perennial

Dryopteris cristata

crested buckler fern

A clump forming fern consisting of semi-evergreen errect fertile fronds with widely spaced leaflets and shorter, arching sterile fronds which are evergreen.

Other common names
crested wood fern
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Clay
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Dryopteris can be deciduous, semi-evergreen or evergreen ferns, with stout, erect or decumbent rhizomes and shuttlecock-like rosettes of lance-shaped to ovate, pinnately divided fronds

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp. N. Hemisphere

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in moist (but not waterlogged) neutral or acid soils in partial shade. See 'how to grow ferns'.

Propagation

Propagate by division or spores

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Generally not required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.