Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Echeveria agavoides
  • RHS AGM

moulded wax

E. agavoides is a rosette-forming evergreen succulent with triangular-ovate, pale green leaves margined with red; flowers lantern-shaped, red with yellow tips, in one-sided racemes to 40cm in height

Synonyms
Echeveria arboreum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Yellow Green Red
Summer Red Yellow Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Echeveria can be evergreen succulent perennials or subshrubs with rosettes of colourful, fleshy leaves and racemes or panicles of urn-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. When in growth water moderately and feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter. Stand plants outside during the summer months

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 15 - 18°C in early spring or stem or leaf cuttings in spring or early summer. Separate offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by mealybugs, vine weevil and aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.