Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Echeveria × gilva
  • RHS AGM

green Mexican rose

A compact evergreen succulent, forming rosettes to 15cm across of smooth, fleshy, pale green leaves that are tinted red in strong light or in cold conditions. In summer, produces small clusters of pale pink flowers with yellow tips, on upright stems to 30cm high

Other common names
wax rosette
Synonyms
Echeveria 'Gilva'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red
Summer Pink Yellow Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Echeveria can be evergreen succulent perennials or subshrubs with rosettes of colourful, fleshy leaves and racemes or panicles of urn-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, may be grown outside in free draining soil in full sun. In colder areas, grow under glass or in containers that can be overwintered in a frost-free greenhouse. Use a free-draining potting mix suitable for cacti and succulents. Water moderately when in growth and sparingly in winter, do not allow to sit in water. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe, or by root, stem or leaf cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs and vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.