Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Echinocereus reichenbachii
  • RHS AGM

black lace cactus

E. reichenbachii is a cactus with erect, cylindrical, ribbed, spiny stems to 35cm in height, bearing broadly funnel-shaped rosy-purple flowers 6-9cm across in spring and early summer

Other common names
cob cactus
lace cactus
see moremerry widow cactus
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple
Summer Purple
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Echinocereus can have deeply ribbed cylindrical or globose stems, sometimes forming clumps, and large funnel-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NE Mexico, SW USA

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost with added extra grit. Water moderately when in growth, not at all when dormant. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser 2 or 3 times in the growing season

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

mealybugs and scale insects can be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.