Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aubrieta 'Argenteovariegata' (v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

aubrieta 'Argenteovariegata'

'Argenteovariegata' is a mat-forming or trailing perennial whose small leaves have variable white margins, contrasting with the single mauve-pink flowers in spring

Synonyms
Aubrieta deltoides 'Argentea-Marginata'
Aubrieta albomarginata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Green Grey Silver White
Summer Green Grey Silver White
Autumn Green Grey Silver White
Winter Green Grey Silver White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Aubrieta are mat-forming evergreen perennials with small leaves and short racemes of 4-petalled flowers in shades of pink and purple in spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained soil in full sun, an ideal plant for dry areas such as chalky slopes and on walls, but it can tolerate partial shade. Being hardy, it is a useful container plant for spring colour.

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood cuttings or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Can get aphids and flea beetles

Diseases

May be infected by white blister

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.