Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Sedum kamtschaticum var. kamtschaticum 'Variegatum' (v)
  • RHS AGM

variegated orange stonecrop

A semi-evergreen perennial forming a low clump to 10cm in height, with fleshy, bluntly toothed obovate leaves margined with creamy-white and tinged pink, and loose clusters of starry bright yellow flowers in late summer

Synonyms
Sedum floriferum 'Variegatum'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Pink White
Summer Yellow Green Pink White
Autumn Green Pink White
Winter Green Pink White
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Sedum may be annuals or herbaceous or evergreen perennials with succulent stems and leaves and clusters of small, star-shaped flowers in summer or autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. A drought-tolerant plant

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring. Propagate by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain shape or leave seedheads overwinter

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to fungal and bacterial crown rot and roots rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.