Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Epimedium pinnatum

Persian epimedium

E. pinnatum is a slowly spreading, evergreen, rhizomatous perennial with leathery, spiny-edged leaves on fine, wiry stems. Upright spikes of bright yellow flowers are produced in late spring and early summer

Other common names
large-flowered barrenwort
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Epimedium are rhizomatous perennials with evergreen or deciduous, ternately or pinnately divided leaves, and open sprays of small, bowl-shaped flowers, often with prominent spurs, in mid to late spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Iran

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in partial shade; shelter from cold, dry winds

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut back old foliage in late winter or early spring for the best display of new foliage and flowers

Pests

Prone to vine weevils

Diseases

May be affected by a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.