Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Tropaeolum majus Alaska Series (v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

nasturtium Alaska Series

Alaska Series are bushy, spreading annuals to 30cm tall, with rounded leaves speckled and splashed with creamy-white, and single flowers to 6cm wide, in shades of cream, yellow, orange and mahogany-red

Synonyms
Tropaeolum Alaska Series
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White
Summer Cream Orange Red Yellow Green White
Autumn Cream Orange Red Yellow Green White
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Tropaeolaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Tropaeolum can be annuals or perennials, bushy, trailing or climbing by twining stems, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and showy funnel-shaped flowers with five long-clawed petals and often a spur

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in poor, well-drained soil in full sun, if the soil is too rich foliage will be produced at the expense of flowers

Propagation

Propagate by stem tip cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by caterpillars, flea beetles and blackfly

Diseases

May be affected by a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.