Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Prostanthera 'Poorinda Ballerina'

mint bush 'Poorinda Ballerina'

'Poorinda Ballerina' is a bushy, evergreen shrub to 1.5m tall and wide with narrow, deep green, mint-scented leaves to 5cm long. White to pale lilac, trumpet-shaped flowers with yellow throats are borne in profusion from late spring into early summer

Synonyms
Prostanthera 'Ballerina'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple White Green
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Prostanthera are bushy evergreen shrubs with small, dark green, highly aromatic leaves and terminal panicles or racemes of cup-shaped white blue or purple flowers in late spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based compost in full light. In frost-free areas grow outdoors in moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.