Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erica arborea

briar root

An upright, bushy shrub or small tree with small, linear dark green leaves. Produces long clusters or spikes of tiny white sweet-scented flowers in late winter and spring.

Other common names
tree heath
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter White Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Genus

Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in an open site in full sun. See Hardy heathers for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in mid- or late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8 (evergreens)

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to fungal diseases, including Phytophthora root rot, in damp conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.