Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsAlpine Rockery

Erinacea anthyllis

hedgehog broom

E. anthyllis is a dwarf shrub forming a dense hummock to 30cm in height, with very sparse, small leaves. Flowers 2cm in length, purplish-blue, in small clusters from late spring to early summer

Other common names
blue broom
branch thorn
see morehedgehog plant
rushy kidney vetch
Synonyms
Erinacea pungens
Anthyllis erinacea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Purple Green Grey Silver
Summer Blue Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Erinacea are dwarf, spiny, evergreen subshrubs with simple or trifoliate leaves and pea-like blue flowers borne in small clusters in the leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Morocco

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, gritty, very well-drained soil in full sun. Long-lived and slow-growing

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in an open frame in autumn. Propagate by rooting semi-hardwood cuttings in late spring or early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Prone to aphids and glasshouse red spider mite when grown under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.