Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Eryngium agavifolium

agave-leaved sea holly

E. agavifolium is a handsome evergreen perennial forming a rosette of sharply toothed, sword-shaped leaves to 45cm long, with small, green thimble-like flower-heads on branched stems in late summer

Synonyms
Eryngium bromeliifolium misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Eryngium can be annuals, biennials or perennials with simple or divided leaves, often spiny edged, and cone-like flower-heads often surrounded by an involucre of conspicuous spiny bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Argentina

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in dry, well-drained, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Slugs and snails may be troublesome

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.