Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Scabiosa columbaria subsp. ochroleuca
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

pale yellow scabious

S. columbaria subsp. ochroleuca is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial of dainty character. Leaves are narrow, oval, toothed and grey-green. In summer it bears branching, wiry stems of many pale yellow flowers in the typical petalled, pincushion style of this genus

Synonyms
Knautia ochroleleuca
Scabiosa ochroleuca

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Scabiosa can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and characteristic flower-heads with enlarged outer florets

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Asia Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in , well-drained fertile soil, preferably alkaline, in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn or by basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
Pruning

Cut back in autumn

Pests

Generally trouble-free

Diseases

Generally trouble-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.