Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ribes rubrum 'Jonkheer van Tets' (R)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

redcurrant 'Jonkheer van Tets'

'Jonkheer van Tets' is a culinary cultivar, producing heavy crops of large redcurrants on long strings in early season

Synonyms
Ribes praecox 'Jonkheer van Tets'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green Red
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Grossulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright
Genus

Ribes can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, sometimes spiny, with simple, usually palmately lobed leaves and small tubular or bell-shaped, solitary or racemose flowers borne in spring or summer, followed by juicy, sometimes edible berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained, fertile soil with a neutral to acid pH. Full sun is preferred, but partial shade is tolerated and plants can be trained against a north wall. Grow as a permanent framework as a bush, standard, cordon or fan. Keep the around the bushes free of other plants. Mulch with well rotted compost, manure or bark particularly on dry soils. Further redcurrant cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Main pruning is carried out in dormant season, along with summer pruning of vigorous laterals

Pests

Redcurrants can suffer from aphids, scale insects and sawflies

Diseases

Fungal leaf spots and coral spot can occur

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.