Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eucalyptus regnans

Australian mountain ash

A very large, evergreen tree with a mature height of 90m (300ft) rivalling giant redwoods for size and making it suitable for only the largest gardens or parkland. The rough-textured bark on the trunk does not shed and is greyish brown. On the branches, the bark sheds in strips to reveal new bark beneath in cream, green and grey. The juvenile foliage and adult foliage are both lance-shaped and green. Flowers are white and appear in autumn. The foliage and stems are aromatic of eucalyptus and balsam when crushed

Other common names
Australian mountain oak
giant gum
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright
Genus

Eucalyptus are evergreen trees or large shrubs, often fast-growing, some with attractive bark, most with aromatic foliage, and clusters of small, white, yellow or red flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in full sun and a mildly acidic, neutral, or mildly alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained. Able to withstand cold temperatures when mature, but shelter from cold, drying winds especially when young. See eucalyptus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C in spring and summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or, for best juvenile foliage, pruning group 7 For more information see Eucalyptus: pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to eucalyptus gall wasp and eucalyptus sucker

Diseases

May be susceptible to silver leaf and oedema

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.