Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salix hookeriana

coastal willow

S. hookeriana is a very variable species, either a small tree up to 8m high or a shrub, sometimes forming shrubby thickets when prostrate branches layer themselves. Oblong leaves, up to 15cm long, which are glossy dark green above and felted blue-green below are held on glossy, red-brown branches. Catkins appear in spring; the males up to 5cm long and the females up to 12 cm long

Other common names
dune willow
Hooker's willow
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Green Yellow Green
Summer Bronze Green
Autumn Bronze Green
Winter Bronze
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salix are deciduous shrubs and trees of diverse habit, with simple leaves and tiny flowers in catkins, male and female usually on separate plants. Some are valued for their brightly coloured winter shoots, others for their foliage or showy male catkins

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NW America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in moist or wet soil

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1 (little or no pruning of trees and shrubs)

Pests

May be affected by aphids, caterpillars, gall mites, flea beetles, sawfly larvae, and willow scale insects

Diseases

May be affected by willow anthracnose, watermark disease, willow heart rot, rust diseases, crown gall, honey fungus, root rot, silver leaf, and tar spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.