Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialBogs

Eupatorium cannabinum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hemp agrimony

E. cannabinum is a vigorous upright perennial with reddish stems, leaves palmately-divided into narrow leaflets, and dense terminal domed clusters of tiny light pink or purple flowers in late summer and early autumn

Other common names
ague weed
andurion
see morebastard agrimony
common hemp agrimony
Dutch agrimony
hemlock parsley
hemp weed
holy rope
Indian ague root
water agrimony
water hemp

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Pink Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Eupatorium can be annuals, herbaceous perennials, subshrubs or evergreen shrubs, with small tubular flowers borne in terminal panicles or corymbs

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Can spread quickly, but is very attractive to butterflies and other insects

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in cold frame. Divide in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back at end of the season

Pests

Slugs and aphids may be a problem

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.