Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Aglaonema modestum
  • RHS AGM

Chinese evergreen

An erect, tropical perennial with 20cm long, shiny dark green leaves with wavy margins, held on leaf stalks 10-20cm long. Inconspicuous green flowers may be produced in summer. A good foliage houseplant for a spot out of direct sun

Other common names
green-for-ten-thousand-years
lily of China
Synonyms
Aglaonema acutispathum
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten/skin and eye irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Aglaonema are rhizomatous evergreen perennials with short stems bearing long-stalked, often attractively variegated leaves and rather insignificant, greenish or cream flowering spathes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S China, N Laos, N Thailand

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as a house or conservatory plant in houseplant compost, position the plants in bright, filtered light. Direct sun may scorch the foliage. Water moderately; allow some drying out in between applications in winter. Mist daily and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly during the growing season. Pot on every 2-3 years. See houseplant cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by separating basal shoots with 3 or 4 leaves, ideally with roots attached, or divide in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to stem and root rots in very wet compost

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.