Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Festuca glauca Vill.

blue fescue

F. glauca forms small cushions of very fine, inrolled, ice blue leaves, becoming greener in winter. From late spring to summer it bears narrow, bristly blue-green flower plumes that turn golden-brown

Other common names
grey fescue
ornamental blue fescue grass
Synonyms
Festuca ovina 'Glauca'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Grey Silver
Summer Green Blue Grey Silver
Autumn Blue Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Festuca can be herbaceous or evergreen, rhizomatous grasses with linear, often strikingly coloured, leaves, and dense or lax panicles of brownish flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE & C Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Clumps tend to die out in the centre. Ideally divide every three years. Further ornamental grasses cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in spring or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Comb out dead foliage in spring and trim off damaged parts on older foliage

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.