Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Amsonia orientalis

eastern bluestar [3]

A woody-based perennial with erect stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped leaves, and light or dark blue flowers 1-2cm across

Synonyms
Rhazya orientalis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Contact with milky sap may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Amsonia are clump-forming perennials with milky sap, lance-shaped leaves and terminal panicles of small, starry blue flowers in spring and summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Greece to Turkey

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun, although it can tolerate partial shade and is fairly drought-tolerant

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Alternatively propagate by division in spring or root softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back in late autumn

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.