Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fraxinus mandshurica

Japanese ash

Large, deciduous tree reaching 30m in height, with greyish shoots and stalkless, slender dark green leaves about 40cm long composed of up to 13 leaflets, turning red and yellow in autumn. Greenish-yellow petalless flowers in compact panicles in spring may be followed by large clusters of broadly winged brownish fruits produced on last years wood (fruits not produced in Britain). Dark brown winter buds

Other common names
Manchurian ash
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Green
Summer Green Green Brown
Autumn Red Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Fraxinus are medium-sized to large, mostly deciduous trees with attractive pinnate leaves, sometimes conspicuous flowers and autumn colour, and distinctive winged fruits

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Excellent for woodland and coastal gardens where there is moist but well-drained alkaline or neutral soil and full sun. See tree cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Ash dieback has recently been found in the UK. Restrictions have been put in place (from 29 October 2012) regarding both the importation of ash from abroad and the movement of ash within the UK

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.