Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fraxinus ornus

manna ash

F. ornus is a small, round-headed deciduous tree to 15m in height, with deep green, pinnate leaves and showy panicles of fragrant creamy-white flowers

Other common names
flowering ash

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Fraxinus are medium-sized to large, mostly deciduous trees with attractive pinnate leaves, sometimes conspicuous flowers and autumn colour, and distinctive winged fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe, Asia Minor

How to grow

Cultivation

Excellent for woodland and coastal gardens where there is an alkaline or neutral soil and full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Ash dieback has recently been found in the UK. Restrictions have been put in place (from 29 October 2012) regarding both the importation of ash from abroad and the movement of ash within the UK

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.