Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fritillaria camschatcensis

Kamchatka fritillary

A bulbous perennial, 20-40cm tall, with whorls of shiny green linear-lanceolate leaves around the stem. Clusters of slightly nodding bell-shaped blooms, are a dramatic dark purple-black with contrasting yellow anthers, usually 3 per stem, in late spring early summer

Other common names
black lily
black sarana
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Fritillaria are bulbous herbaceous perennials with lance-shaped or linear leaves and nodding bell-shaped or bowl-shaped flowers that may be solitary or in racemes or umbels

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soils, for a full sun location the soil needs to be damp through the summer. Handle the fragile bulbs carefully and plant at four times own depth

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame in autumn. Needs exposure to winter cold for germination in spring. Division of offsets can be done in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and lily beetle

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.