Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Caltha palustris var. alba
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

white marsh marigold

C. palustris var. alba is a clump-forming perennial to 25cm tall, with glossy, kidney-shaped leaves and single, bowl-shaped flowers with creamy-white petals and yellow stamens in early spring

Synonyms
Caltha palustris 'Alba'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Caltha are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with simple, usually heart-shaped leaves and cup-shaped yellow or white flowers in early spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp. H. Hemis.

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in an open site in rich boggy soil at the water's edge in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe or by division in late summer or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Powdery mildews may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.