Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ajuga genevensis

alpine bugle

A clump-forming edging plant without the tendency to spread as other bugleweeds, this evergreen perennial forms an upright clump of 10cm long, rounded, soft, sage-green leaves with white hairs that give them a silvery effect. Short spikes of deep blue flowers appear in Spring and last into Summer

Other common names
blue bugle
erect bugle
see moreupright bugle
Synonyms
Ajuga rugosa
Ajuga alpina
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Ajuga are mostly spreading, rhizomatous perennials with attractive evergreen foliage, rarely annuals, with whorled two-lipped flowers forming short spikes

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well drained soil in part sun to full shade. Will tolerate almost any soil as long it is moist and rich in humus. Will scorch in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in late Autumn or early Spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Garden edging
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.