Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialBulbs

Fritillaria persica

Persian lily

F. persica is a spring flowering, robust, bulbous perennial. Lance-shaped leaves are produced on upright stems, up to 25cm long, coloured glaucous to grey-green. Up to 30 pendant, narrow bell-shaped flowers, brown to deep-purple in colour, held in racemes appear in the spring

Synonyms
Fritillaria arabica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Brown Purple Grey Silver Green
Summer Grey Silver Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Never eat ornamental bulbs. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Fritillaria are bulbous herbaceous perennials with lance-shaped or linear leaves and nodding bell-shaped or bowl-shaped flowers that may be solitary or in racemes or umbels

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Turkey to Iran Israel

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Will tolerate hotter sites than other Fritillaria

Propagation

Propagate by dividing offsets late summer. Seeds require a cold period before germination, sow seeds in containers in a cold frame

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and lily beetle

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.