Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Podocarpus 'Young Rusty' (f)

podocarp 'Young Rusty'

A dwarf, slow-growing conifer of bushy habit reaching to over 1m tall and 1.3m wide. The bronzed green foliage turns a rusty brown colour in winter and has bright red-orange tips in spring. This female form fruits well with the seed borne in a red receptacle

Synonyms
Podocarpus totara 'Young Rusty'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Red Bronze Green
Summer Bronze Green
Autumn Bronze Green
Winter Brown Red
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Podocarpaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Podocarpus can be evergreen shrubs or trees, with spirally arranged, but usually 2-ranked, leaves which may be linear or narrowly lanceolate; plum-shaped fleshy fruits are produced only where male and female trees grow together

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil. Protect from cool, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.