Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fritillaria raddeana

Radde’s fritillary

A bulbous perennial, to 60cm tall, with alternate, glossy, slender, pale green leaves to 15cm long, borne on erect stems. In early spring, greenish-cream or pale yellow, broadly bell-shaped, nodding flowers are borne in umbels of 5 or 6, occasionally to 20, and topped with leaf-like bracts

Other common names
dwarf crown imperial
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Fritillaria are bulbous herbaceous perennials with lance-shaped or linear leaves and nodding bell-shaped or bowl-shaped flowers that may be solitary or in racemes or umbels

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in a range of conditions from fertile well-drained soils in full sun to humus-rich, moisture-retentive soils in full sun or light shade. Handle the fragile bulbs carefully and plant at four times own depth

Propagation

Propagate by division of offsets in late summer; propagate by seed in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to damage by slugs and lily beetle

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.