Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Tithonia rotundifolia

Mexican sunflower

T. rotundifolia is a large, branching annual to 2m, with large, broadly ovate leaves and vivid orange, daisy-like flowers 8cm across

Other common names
goldflower of the Incas
Mexican marigold
Synonyms
Tithonia speciosa

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Green
Autumn Orange Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Tithonia can be annuals, perennials or shrubs, with simple or lobed leaves and long-stemmed, solitary, daisy-like flower-heads in late summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun with shelter from strong winds. Water freely in dry weather. Cool overcast weather results in poor growth

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in gentle heat in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Young foliage may be attacked by slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.