Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Gagea lutea

yellow star of Bethlehem

Synonyms
Ornithogalum luteum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Gagea

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.