Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Galium verum

lady's bedstraw

G. verum is a stoloniferous perennial with erect or sprawling stems bearing whorled linear leaves and terminal panicles of tiny 4-lobed yellow flowers in late summer

Other common names
bed flower
cheese rennet
see morefenwort
hundredfold
maiden's hair
maid's hair
Our Lady's bedstraw
petty mugget
rennet weed
yellow bedstraw
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rubiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Galium can be annuals or perennials, with weak, sometimes scrambling stems bearing whorls of narrow leaves and usually terminal panicles of small, white or yellow flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, SW Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in a loose moist leafy soil in partial shade, but it tolerates full sun and is tolerant of dry soils. Will not thrive in a hot climate and dislikes very acid soils. Can be invasive

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sowing when ripe or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.