Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malus domestica 'Maypole' (D)

Synonyms
Malus 'Maypole'
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Malus

Genus description

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.