Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Irene Paterson' (m/v)
  • RHS AGM

tawhiwhi 'Irene Paterson'

A slow-growing evergreen shrub to 1.5m tall or more, with purplish stems bearing rounded, wavy-margined leaves opening white, then becoming dark green, speckled and mottled between the veins with white, often tinged pink in winter, and tiny, fragrant deep purple flowers produced rather sparsely from late spring

Synonyms
Pittosporum 'Irene Paterson'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green White
Summer Purple Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter Green White Pink
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Pittosporaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pittosporum are evergreen shrubs or trees with simple, leathery leaves and small, often fragrant, 5-petalled flowers, followed by spherical, woody fruits splitting to reveal seeds embedded in sticky pulp

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, soil in full sun May need protection in colder climes especially from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews in dry soils and a leaf spot in exposed locations

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.