Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Synonym

Saxifraga 'Flore Pleno' (_virginiensis_)

Synonyms
Saxifraga 'Flore Pleno' (_virginiensis_)

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Micranthes

Genus description

A genus of herbaceous flowering plants native to north temperate arctic and alpine regions. Green or red basal foliage forms low-growing rosettes and can be straight-edged or serrated. Delicate, star-shaped white flowers appear on upright stems in the summer

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.