Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Genista tinctoria

dyer's greenweed

A somewhat variable, often low-growing deciduous shrub to around 60cm high, with small, narrow green leaves. Numerous clusters of small, bright yellow flowers are borne at the tips of branching stems, from midsummer into early autumn. Historically used as a natural dye

Other common names
base broom
dye weed
see moredyer's broom
dyer's greenwood
greening weed
greenweed
greenwood
Kendal green
rock broom
Salem wood wax
waxen woad
woad wax
wood waxen
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Genista are deciduous, sometimes spiny, shrubs or small trees with small, simple or trifoliate leaves and solitary, racemose or clustered, pea-like yellow flowers which are sometimes fragrant

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Needs a sunny position and prefers well-drained, relatively poor soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, see pruning group 1 if necessary. Avoid cutting into old wood

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and gall mites

Diseases

May be susceptible to a fungal disease known as broom dieback (Pleiochaeta setosa)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.